Weekend Review Greater Manchester Cricket League
Monday 23rd July 2018 09:45 Sports Posted by Mark Phillip

With 11 local teams featuring in the GMCL it was a day of mixed fortunes on Saturday, with six wins, four losses and Dukinfield not in action.  Taking the honours were Droylsden who consolidated top place in Division 2A, whilst both Denton and Ashton Ladysmith enjoyed wins which continued to keep them in the hunt near the top of their respective Divisions.  Micklehurst and Stayley had wins which boost their hopes of beating the drop, but things look gloomy for both Denton West and Ashton as the season now has only eight games to run.

Premier Division

A game which saw only 208 runs for the fall of 20 wickets saw Denton St Lawrence lose out agonisingly to visitors Edgworth.  The two biggest partnerships of the encounter were by the 10th wicket for both sides, with Edgworth’s 38 just shading the 34 between Kyle O’Reilly and Caey Roche for DSL – a small margin which proved crucial.   DSL dismissed their visitors for 105, (Scott Kirwin 5-44), and must have been reasonably confident of the win.  However, in reply they tumbled to 69-9, as Roche joined O’Reilly with 37 still needed.  O’Reilly, (35) took the lead with great support from Roche, as they inched towards the target but with only three required Roche’s resistance, (which lasted for 42 balls) was breached, and DSL hearts were broken.  With wins for the leading three it left DSL in 4th place, some 17 points adrift of leaders Flixton.  Denton West, with a solitary win all season, are now 26 points from safety after yet another defeat, this time at the hands of relegation haunted Greenmount.  With Dukinfield not in action their pro Yohan da Silva deputised for West, and he top scored with 54 in the total of 216ao.  With the visitors having been rolled over for 90 seven days previously hopes would have been high of winning points at Windsor Park, but Greenmount cruised to a comprehensive eight wicket win.

Flixton; Woodbank and Prestwich all won easily, and with eight games left and only six points separating the three the title race is wide open.

Full results:  Denton St Lawrence 103ao Edgworth 105ao; Denton West 216ao Greenmount 217-2; Clifton 172ao Woodbank 177-3; Flixton 111-0 Roe Green 108ao; Egerton 175ao Prestwich 251-5; Woodhouses 81ao Heywood 165ao

 

Division 1A

Denton bounced back from a defeat at Walshaw, by comfortably disposing of Heyside by 94 runs, and in doing so moved up to 4th place.  It was pro Cloete Buitendag’s day.  In the imposing Denton total of 255-4 he got 111, (his third century in a season which has yielded nearly 700 runs), and was ably assisted by Keegan Taylor, (49*).    Other than former Denton West pro Semile Seyibokwe there as little resistance from Heyside, as Buitendag finished with 5-50.  Bradleigh Holmes, (3-10) finished off the visitors as they fell for 161.  Staley made it four wins in five games as they routed hosts Brooksbottom.  Martin Dowend, (67) and pro Hamza Nadeem, (50), made the major contributions as Stayley ran up 266-7.  Nadeem, (3-33), Ben Downend, (4-37) and veteran Ronnie Cameron, (3-27), ensured a big win.  It left the Oxford Street team leapfrogging Brooksbottom and out of the relegation places for the first time this season.  Flowery Field have had an up and down season, with seven wins and seven losses, the latest of which was at the hands of Walshaw.  Missing pro Mike Burns they were unable to defend 190 as Walshaw got home by four wickets with four overs to spare.

Full results.  Bury 240ao Whalley Range 139ao; Denton 255-4 Heyside 161ao; Flowery Field 190ao  Walshaw 191-6; Greenfield 414-8 Stretford 92ao; Astley & Tyldesley 215-7  Royton 214-9; Brooksbottom 97ao Stayley 266ao

 

Division 1B

With Dukinfield the odd team out in an 11 team Division local attention centred on Glossop who made it consecutive wins as Swinton Moorside visited North Road.  Things got off to a bad start as Glossop fell to 31-5, but Steve Bates, (reaching 78* in a patient innings lasting 45 overs), rescued matters.  However, a total of 167-9  was probably below par, leaving the game in the balance.  Swinton got off to a flying start, reaching 45-1 in the first six overs but the introduction of Will Hargreaves turned the game on its head.  In a 12 over spell he ran through the opposition, picking up an outstanding 8-32, leaving Glossop the winners by 30 runs.  Glossop lie 5th in the table, but with a 19 point gap to the promotion places and seven games left an immediate return to the Premier Division is unlikely.

With a 10 point gap to 3rd placed Saddleworth, Moorside and Stand look well placed for the promotion places.

Full results.  Monton 317-5 Glodwick 168ao; Saddleworth 117-2 Unsworth 113ao; Thornham 191ao Winton 169ao; Moorside 149ao Stand 152-7; Glossop 167-9 Swinton Moorside 137ao

 

Division 2A

Droylsden consolidated top spot with a three wicket win over Elton, and now have an eight point advantage over second placed Shaw.  Mehmood ul-Hassan continued his great form with the ball taking 4-41, making it 16 wickets in the last fortnight.  There were two wickets each for Alex Jones; Aaqib Uppal and Mike Schofield as Elton totalled 178.  Matt Halliday, (63), gave Droylsden the platform for victory but Elton made them fight in a game which went the distance as the win eventually came with three wickets and five balls to spare.  Micklehurst made it two wins in a row, as they successfully chased Elton Vale’s 207ao at Richmond Hill.  Rico Hurley received the plaudits as he followed up a good spell with the ball, (5-38), by dominating the Micklehurst reply with 108*.  It took him over the 500 run mark, in addition to just short of 20 wickets. An unbroken seventh wicket partnership of 108 between Hurley and Tom White took Micklehurst to the victory.

Full results: Shaw 80-2 Glossop 2nd XI 79ao; Prestwich 2nd XI 165ao Littleborough Lakeside 227-9; Micklehurst 208-6 Elton Vale 207ao; East Lancs PM 371-4 Clifton 2nd XI 128ao; Droylsden 181-7 Elton 178ao; Werneth 119-5 Westleigh 117ao

 

Division 2B

It was another desperate afternoon for Ashton.  They came out on the wrong end of the basement battle at previously winless Radcliffe.   Having reduced the hosts to 86-6 they let the game get away as the last four Radcliffe wickets add 69, as they reached 155, (skipper Ryan Heap 4-34).  The writing was on the wall as the Reyner Lane team fell to 46-5, and they eventually succumbed for 122, with the only bright spot being a patient knock from Matty Hewitt, making his first appearance of the season, which showed the sort of application which has been missing from the Ashton line-up this campaign.  With eight games to go it will now take a miracle for Ashton to avoid the drop.

The big shock elsewhere was a first league defeat for runaway leaders Uppermill which enabled Austerlands, (who beat Edenfield), to reduce the gap to 13 points.

Full results: Edenfield 152ao Austerlands 207-9; SW Manchester 200-9 Uppermill 165ao; Wythenshawe 57-3 Hollinwood 56ao; Radcliffe 155ao Ashton 122ao; Friarmere 112ao Bolton Deane & Derby 113-7;  Whalley Range 2nd XI 105ao Oldham 106-6

 

Division 4 East

Ashton Ladysmith have been in good form recently and made it eight wins in a row as they made the short trip to Newton Heath.  A consistent display throughout the order saw Ladysmith reach 177-8, which proved to be far too many for the home team who fell for 83.  Khaliq ur-Rehman, (4-17) starred with the ball for the Rosehill Road team, who now stand 4th in the table.

Full results: Heywood 2nd XI 118ao Woodhouses 2nd XI 208-4; Royton 2nd XI 149ao Moorside 2nd XI 153-5; Ashton 2nd XI 161ao Failsworth Macedonia 163-8; Hollinwood 2nd XI 47-0 Saddleworth 2nd XI 43ao; Heyside 2nd XI 98ao Denton 2nd XI 99-5; Newton Heath 83ao Ashton Ladysmith 177-8

 

Division 5A

Full results: Stayley 2nd XI 81ao Worsley 2nd XI 81ao; Friends Sporting 134ao United Stars 136-7; Tottington St Johns 2nd XI 177-7 Thornham 2nd XI 140ao

 

Division 5B

Full results; Bolton Indians 2nd XI 155-4 Droylsden 2nd XI 151ao; Austerlands 2nd XI  Brooksbotton 2nd XI ; Springhead  Hindley St Peters 2nd XI

 

Division 5C

Full results: Uppermill 2nd XI 60ao Shaw 2nd XI 70ao

By Martin Frost